Shari Station-Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal,Sapporo Station-Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal,Shiretoko sightseeing course

Shari Bus runs in world natural heritage. Please enjoy a tour of Shiretoko, visiting places such as the Shiretoko Five Lakes, the Waterfall of Oshinkoshin, the Kamuiwakka Falls, and the Furepe Falls. The bus going to Rausu via Shiretoko Pass runs seasonally. You are able to consult and ask questions from this page.

UU-hokkaido
TOP > Institution Introduction > SHARI BUS Inc.


Shari bus that goes around world heritage Shiretoko
SHARI BUS Inc.


Minatomachi 16-16, Shari-cho, Shari-gun, Hokkaido
TEL:+81-152-23-0766

reservation/consultation

 Sapporo-Shiretoko


Notation about service restart and suspension

●Inter-City Bus "Eagle Liner"(Sapporo-Shiretoko) Service restarts from June 1,2020
●Regular tourist bus "Shiretoko Roman Fureai Gou" Service restarts from August 1
●Regular tourist bus "Yoru no Daishizen Gou (Night Nature) " Period of Suspension : September 5 - 30,2020
※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.



Shari Bus Terminal

Shari Bus Terminal

Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal

Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal

Eagle Liner carrying passengers from the Shari Bus Terminal

Eagle Liner carrying passengers from the Shari Bus Terminal

Airport Liner headed for Memanbetsu Airport

Airport Liner headed for Memanbetsu Airport

Chartered bus

Chartered bus

Regular bus connecting Shari to Utoro Onsen (hot spring area)

Regular bus connecting Shari to Utoro Onsen (hot spring area)

Shiretoko excursion ticket / This ticket allows you to get on and off freely to take in the sights at Shiretoko Nature Center and Shiretoko Goko (five lakes) leaving from the Utoro Onsen (hot spring) Bus Terminal

Shiretoko excursion ticket
This ticket allows you to get on and off freely to take in the sights at Shiretoko Nature Center and Shiretoko Goko (five lakes) leaving from the Utoro Onsen (hot spring) Bus Terminal

You can go straight from Sapporo to Shiretoko by Eagle Liner

You can go straight from Sapporo to Shiretoko by Eagle Liner

Welcome

◎Shari Bus Terminal
Located next to JR Shiretoko Shari Station which is the entrance of world natural heritage town, Shiretoko, this bus terminal has bus services which take passengers to Shiretoko area (Utoro Hot Spring Area).
Within walking distance there are restaurants, a roadside station "michi no eki Shari", souvenir shops, convenience stores and business hotels. It is a convenient area for those who are coming from or going to the Abashiri or Kushiro area.

◎Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal
Located in the center of Utoro Onsen (hot spring area) which is the base of world natural heritage Shiretoko sightseeing. The area has large tourist hotels and bed and breakfasts, and is also a base for tourist activities such as Shiretoko sightseeing cruises and various guided tours.

Use convenient and safe bus transportation for your Shiretoko trip
Regular sightseeing buses go around usual tourist spots and have a tour guide onboard, so it is great for joining in and getting a lot of information. We look forward to seeing you.



Shari Bus Recommendation

★Inter-City Bus

◎Eagle Liner connecting between Sapporo and ShiretokoRequired →Time Table, Price List
Intercity bus connecting Sapporo, the center of Hokkaido with Shiretoko, the world natural heritage site.Shin Chitose Airport has many flights from other parts of Asia with the introduction of LCC flights. This is convenient transportation to connect Sapporo and Shiretoko.
※Service details may change depending on the situation. Please confirm.

Sapporo-Shiretoko
Overnight direct bus (sleeping on board)
  Shiretoko-Sapporo
Sapporo Terminal 11:15p.m.   Hotel Shiretoko 9:00a.m.
Saroma-cho 3:30a.m.   Shiretoko Dai-Ichi Hotel 9:04a.m.
Higashimokoto 4:45a.m.   Shiretoko Prince Hotel 9:08a.m.
Koshimizu 5:10a.m.   Shiretoko Grand Hotel 9:15a.m.
Kiyosato-cho 5:25a.m.   Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal 9:20a.m.
Shari Bus Terminal 5:45a.m.   Shari Bus Terminal 10:10a.m.
Michino Eki Utoro Shirietoku
(roadside station)
6:28a.m.   Kiyosato-cho 10:25a.m.
Utoro Onsen Bus Terminal 6:30a.m.   Koshimizu 10:40a.m.
Shiretoko Grand Hotel 6:34a.m.   Higashimokoto 11:10a.m.
Shiretoko Grand Hotel 6:39a.m.   Saroma-cho 0:25p.m.
Shiretoko Dai-Ichi Hotel 6:42a.m.